Gun Control and the Elastic Meaning of “Transfer”— Colorado Court Moves the Needle
[…] After the WAGR-drafted law was passed, it became obvious that opponents were correct and it did apply to “simply handing someone” a gun, as instructors and students in hunter safety classes for the state’s fish and wildlife department quickly learned.
The elastic concept of “transfer” was stretched even further in a Colorado criminal case, People v. Johnson, No. 18CA1212, 2021 COA 102 (Colo. Ct. App. July 29, 2021).
A state law on straw purchasing, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-12-111(1), provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly purchases or otherwise obtains a firearm on behalf of or for transfer to a person who the transferor knows or reasonably should know is ineligible to possess a firearm” commits a felony.
Sylvia Johnson was charged with violating the law after she purchased and stored a firearm in an apartment she shared with her common-law husband, Jaron Trujillo.